Privacy Notice

Berrygrove Lodge B&B
1&2 Berry grove cottages, Berry grove lane, Watford, Herts, WD25 8HN and www.berrygrove.co.uk

  1. PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE
    This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the
    General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998, and any other national
    implementing laws, regulations, and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to
    time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation).
    Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and
    how we will treat it.
    2 ABOUT US
    Berrygrove lodge B&B, 1&2 Berry grove cottages, Berry grove lane, Watford, Herts, WD25 8HN.
    For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data
    controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data
    about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information
    contained in this privacy notice.
    We have appointed a Data Protection Manager. Our Data Protection Manager is our Data
    Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with inquiries in relation to this privacy
    notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection
    Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted in paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.
  2. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:
    You request a quotation or book accommodation with us.
    you contact us by email, telephone, post (for example when you have a query about our
    services);
  3. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
    Name, Address, Telephone number, email address, Identification Document (copy),
    details of any services you have received from us;
    our correspondence and communications with you;
    information about any complaints and inquiries you make to us;
  4. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
    To enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested
    To send Quotes, Invoices, Credit Notes, Statements, letters, and any other information relevant to
    our business with you.
    We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these
    limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then
    you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing for such specific purposes.
    Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on
    the specific purpose for which we are using your data.
    Data retention
    We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is
    collected.
    When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into
    consideration:
    the requirements of our business and the services provided;
    any statutory or legal obligations;
    the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
    the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
    the types of personal data we have collected;
    the amount and categories of your personal data; and
    whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.
    Change of purpose
    Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which
    we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the
    original purpose.
    Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and
    communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.
  5. DATA SHARING
    Why might you share my personal data with third parties?
    We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is
    necessary to administer the relationship between us, or where we have another transactional
    interest in doing so.
    Which third-party service providers process my personal data?
    “Third parties” includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by
    third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional plumbing services, and
    administration/accounting services.
    All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and
    appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party
    service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our
    instructions.
    What about other third parties?
    We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the
    possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a
    regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.
  6. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)
    As part of the services offered to you, we may send your data outside of the EEA. Where this is the
    case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is protected in the same way as if it
    was being used in the EEA. For example, where third-party suppliers store data in the U.S., we will
    ensure that their services fall within the Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov.
  7. DATA SECURITY
    We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your
    personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered, or
    disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents,
    contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your
    personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify
    you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
  8. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION
    Your duty to inform us of changes
    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your
    personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware
    by contacting us, using the contact details below.
    Your rights in connection with personal data
    Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:
    Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data
    we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
    Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
    Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal
    data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to
    ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to
    processing (see below).
    Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or
    those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you
    want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are
    processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
    Request the restriction of processing your personal data. This enables you to ask us to
    suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example, if you want us to establish its
    the accuracy or the reason for processing it.
    Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is
    based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.
    If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact
    Lisa Gomez Lisa@berrygrove.co.uk
    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other
    rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or
    excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure
    your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another
    appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person
    who has no right to receive it.
  9. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
    Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer
    process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally
    agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.
  10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
    Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be provided to you.
    This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.
  11. CONTACT US
    If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner
    in which we process your personal data, please email our Data Protection Point of Contact
    Lisa@berrygrove.co.uk or telephone our Data Protection Point of Contact on 01923 218015
    You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.
    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF
    Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
    Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns